Privacy Policy

Section 1: Introduction

Welcome to KIEF STUDIO LLC

At KIEF STUDIO LLC ("Kief Studio", "we", "us", or "our"), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users. Our Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service through https://kief.studio and related domains.


This policy is designed to inform you about the types of information we collect, how it is used, and your rights regarding your personal data. By accessing and using our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Our aim is to provide you with a safe and secure experience while offering transparent insights into our data practices.


We understand the importance of your privacy and are dedicated to maintaining the trust you place in us. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Section 2: Information Collection

What Information We Collect and Why

In our commitment to provide a seamless and efficient experience, we collect various types of information. The collection of data is crucial for the enhancement of our services, ensuring we meet your needs effectively. Below, we detail the types of data collected and the rationale behind their collection.


Personal Data

When you use our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Physical Addresses
  • Other Data you provide to use our Service

This information is essential for the operation, maintenance, and provision of the key features of the Service, enabling us to communicate with you, personalize your experience, and ensure the delivery of the service you have requested.


Anonymous Data

We also collect information that does not identify you directly. This anonymous data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Service that you visit. This data helps us understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Service. By analyzing trends and usage patterns, we can improve the functionality and user experience of our Service.


Cookies and Tracking Technologies

To enhance your experience, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. You have the option to accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


Third-Party Services:

  • Cloudflare: Provides infrastructure and security services, potentially collecting IP addresses and device/browser data.
  • Google Analytics: Offers insights into website usage, possibly collecting device data, IP addresses, and cookie data.
  • Linode, Akamai, Microsoft, and others: These services support our hosting, content delivery, and business operations, each with their own data collection practices as outlined in their privacy policies.

This section outlines our practices for data collection, aimed at providing you with a clear understanding of what we collect and the purpose behind it. Our goal is to use this information to deliver a superior service, tailored to your preferences and needs.

Section 3: Use of Data

How Your Information Is Utilized

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we take your privacy seriously and use your personal information in various ways to enhance your experience and the quality of our Service. Below are the key purposes for which we utilize the data we collect:


Service Provision and Maintenance

  • To create and manage your account, enabling you to access and use our Service.
  • To provide customer support, including responding to your inquiries, comments, and requests.
  • To deliver the services and features desired, ensuring a personalized and efficient experience.

Communication

  • To communicate with you about updates, security alerts, and support messages.
  • To inform you about changes to our Service, terms, or privacy policy.

Improvement and Personalization

  • To understand how you use our Service so we can improve and develop new products, features, and functionality.
  • To personalize your experience, including offering content and products that are most relevant to your interests.

Security, Fraud, and Error Prevention

  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues, fraud, and other harmful activity to maintain the integrity of our Service.
  • To ensure the security of our Service, protecting against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Analytics and Research

  • To perform analytics and conduct research to improve our Service and user experience.
  • To aggregate data for internal analysis and market research to better understand your needs and preferences.

Marketing and Advertising

  • To customize and personalize advertising and marketing materials to make them more relevant to your interests.
  • To measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Legal Compliance and Enforcement

  • To comply with legal obligations and enforce our terms and conditions.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of KIEF STUDIO LLC, our users, or others.

We are committed to using your information responsibly and with respect for your privacy. Our use of data is always grounded in enhancing your experience, ensuring the security of our Service, and complying with legal requirements. Your data helps us to innovate and improve, ensuring that our Service remains relevant and valuable to you.

Section 4: Data Sharing and Disclosure

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we prioritize your privacy while recognizing the need to share information under certain circumstances to enhance our services and comply with legal obligations. Our approach to data sharing and disclosure is carefully designed to protect your privacy rights while enabling us to operate effectively and provide you with quality services. Below is how we manage and disclose your data:


Essential Business Operations

  • We may share your information with third-party service providers who perform various services on our behalf. These services include web hosting, data analysis, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, and auditing. These providers have access to your information only to perform these tasks and are contractually bound to confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

  • Your Personal Data may be disclosed if we genuinely believe it is necessary to:
    • Comply with a legal obligation, such as a court order or a legal request from authorities.
    • Protect and defend the rights or property of KIEF STUDIO LLC.
    • Prevent or investigate potential misconduct in connection with the Service.
    • Ensure the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.
    • Protect against legal liability.

Business Transfers

  • In cases of a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Anonymized and Aggregated Data Sharing

  • We may sell or share aggregated or anonymized data that does not directly identify you with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, and other business purposes. This data may include information related to industry, sector, usage patterns, and trends. Our goal is to contribute to market analysis and research without compromising individual privacy.

Consent

  • With your consent, we may share your information with third parties. In such cases, you will be provided with an explanation of what data will be shared and with whom, allowing you to make an informed decision.

Ensuring Data Protection with Third Parties

When sharing your data with third parties, KIEF STUDIO LLC takes steps to ensure that your information is protected. Third parties are required to adhere to confidentiality agreements and are expected to maintain the privacy and security of the data they receive.


We are transparent about our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your data. While we may engage in the sharing of anonymized and aggregated data for business purposes, including market analysis, we are committed to ensuring that such activities do not compromise your privacy.

Section 5: Data Retention

How We Handle Your Data Over Time

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, our approach to data retention is designed to respect your privacy while ensuring we can deliver our services effectively and comply with legal obligations. Here’s how we manage the retention of your information:


Retention of Personal Data

  • We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services and functionality you have requested or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.
  • The duration for which we keep your personal information depends on the nature of the data and the purpose for which it was collected. Generally, we retain your personal data for the duration of your account's existence plus a reasonable period thereafter to deal with any queries or concerns.
  • Should you choose to delete your account or request that we delete your personal data, we will initiate the process to remove your data from our active systems in accordance with our deletion procedures, subject to any legal obligations to retain the data for longer periods.

Non-Personal and Anonymous Data

  • Data that is anonymized or does not identify you personally may be retained for longer periods. This information is used for analytical, statistical, and research purposes to help us improve our services and understand user trends and patterns.

Data Security and Deletion

  • Upon the expiration of the retention period, we securely delete or anonymize your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to retain it longer. We also take measures to ensure that any personal data that is no longer needed is securely destroyed or anonymized.

Legal and Regulatory Requirements

  • In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain your personal data for a specified period beyond your account's existence. For example, for tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.
  • Where this is the case, your personal data will be processed only for the purposes for which it was retained, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

Commitment to Your Privacy

We understand the importance of your data and are committed to handling it responsibly and in accordance with your preferences. KIEF STUDIO LLC takes privacy seriously and ensures that our data retention practices comply with applicable data protection laws and best practices. If you have any questions about our data retention policies or how we handle your information, please contact us.

Section 6: Your Privacy Rights

Empowering You with Control Over Your Personal Data

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we believe in providing you with the ability to access and control your personal information. Below are the rights you have regarding the personal data we hold about you, reflecting our commitment to your privacy and compliance with applicable data protection laws.


Right to Access

  • You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. This includes the right to be informed about the nature of the personal data, the purposes of the processing, and the recipients or categories of recipients.

Right to Rectification

  • If you discover that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or update it.

Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

  • Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data from our systems, especially if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

Right to Restrict Processing

  • You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, which means that the data can only be used for certain specific purposes.

Right to Data Portability​

  • Where technically feasible, you have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another organization, or directly to you, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to Object

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including processing for direct marketing purposes or when the processing is based on legitimate interests.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, unless necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by EU law, or based on your explicit consent.

Exercising Your Rights

  • To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this policy. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

Right to Lodge a Complaint

  • If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the applicable data protection authority.

Commitment to Upholding Your Rights

KIEF STUDIO LLC is dedicated to upholding your privacy rights and ensuring you have the necessary information and tools at your disposal. We are committed to processing your requests in a timely and efficient manner and to providing you with our full support in managing your personal data.

Section 7: Children's Privacy

Protecting the Privacy of Young Users

KIEF STUDIO LLC is committed to safeguarding the privacy of children who access or use our Service. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other applicable laws, our Service does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 16 without prior parental consent.


No Intentional Collection from Children Under 16

  • We do not intentionally collect personal data from children under 16. Our Service is designed for a general audience and not directed to children under 16.

Steps to Remove Unintentionally Collected Data

  • If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers as quickly as possible.

Parental Control and Involvement

  • KIEF STUDIO LLC encourages parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. It is important for parents to be aware of and help enforce safe online behaviors.

Encouraging Safe Online Practices

  • You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, which means that the data can only be used for certain specific purposes.

Education and Awareness

  • We are committed to educating our users about safe internet use and the importance of protecting their personal information. Resources and tips for parents and guardians will be made available to help foster a safe online environment for their children.

Our Pledge for Children's Privacy

We recognize the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. KIEF STUDIO LLC is dedicated to protecting children's information and ensuring that our Service remains a safe and respectful environment for all users. If you have any concerns or questions about children's privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Section 8: Data Security

Safeguarding Your Information

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we understand the importance of security for all personal information associated with our users. We take significant measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Here’s how we aim to safeguard your information:


Security Measures

  • We implement a variety of security technologies and procedures designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These measures include encryption, firewalls, secure socket layer (SSL) technology, and access controls to data.
  • Our security protocols are regularly reviewed and updated to consider new technologies and threats, ensuring that we maintain a high level of security.

Employee and Contractor Access

  • Access to your personal data directly held by Kief Studio is limited to employees, contractors, and agents of KIEF STUDIO LLC who need the information to perform their job duties. They are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data Breach Procedures

  • In the unlikely event of a data breach, we have procedures in place to deal with such situations. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so, within the timeframe specified by law.

User Participation in Security

  • We also require our users to take steps in protecting their personal information online. This includes using strong passwords, changing passwords regularly, and being aware of phishing emails and other online scams.

Limitations of Online Security

  • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee its absolute security but are committed to protecting your information to the best of our abilities.

Your Role in Data Security

Protecting your personal information is a shared responsibility. We require you to be vigilant about your own privacy and to help us in creating a secure online environment. If you have any questions about our security practices or if you have suggestions for improving our security measures, please contact us.

Section 9: Policy Updates

Staying Informed About Changes to Our Privacy Policy

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and data protection. As part of this commitment, our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices, technology, legal requirements, and other factors. Here’s how we will manage and communicate changes to this policy:


Updates to the Policy

  • We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post the updated policy on this page, and we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this policy.
  • Significant changes to the policy will be communicated through our website, email, or other means, ensuring that you are aware of the modifications.

Reviewing Changes

  • We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of any updates signifies your acceptance of those changes.
  • It is important to stay informed about how we are protecting your information and helping you maintain control over your personal data.

Transparency and Communication

  • Our aim is to be as transparent as possible about the changes we make to our Privacy Policy. We will provide a summary of the key changes and their implications for you, making it easier for you to understand how your data is being managed.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

  • By using our Service, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Service. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Feedback and Questions

We welcome your feedback and questions about this policy and our privacy practices. If you have any questions or if you would like more information about our privacy policy, please contact us. We are committed to working with you to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected.

Section 10: Contact Information

Reach Out to Us with Your Privacy Concerns

At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we are here to address any questions or concerns you may have regarding our privacy practices or the handling of your personal information. Your privacy is of paramount importance to us, and we are committed to ensuring that your data is handled with the utmost care and respect.


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our Service, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@kief.studio
  • Phone: 617-418-4700
  • Postal Address: KIEF STUDIO LLC #1061 571 Boston Turnpike STE 3 Shrewsbury, MA 01545 United States

Feedback and Inquiries

We welcome your feedback and inquiries related to privacy matters. Whether you have suggestions for improving our privacy practices or need assistance with managing your personal data, our dedicated team is ready to help.

Response Time

We aim to respond to all queries as quickly as possible. Our team is dedicated to providing timely and helpful responses to ensure your satisfaction and trust in our privacy practices.

Your Voice Matters

We encourage open communication and believe that your feedback is invaluable in helping us improve our privacy practices. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any concerns or questions you may have. At KIEF STUDIO LLC, we are committed to transparently addressing your privacy-related issues and ensuring a trustworthy and secure experience for all our users.